ASBC Committees

​Please use theto expand and collapse to view the committee members.

expand ASBC/MBAA Steering Committee
Cochair, Tobin L. Eppard, MillerCoors
Cochair, Dana Sedin, New Belgium Brewing Co.
Member, Scott J. Britton, Duvel Moortgat, NV
Member, Robert Christiansen, New Belgium Brewing Co.
Member, John Mallett, Bell's Brewery Inc.
Member, Chris D. Powell, University of Nottingham
Member, Kristopher C. Scholl, Craft Brew Alliance
Member, Susan E. Welch
expand Board of Directors
President, Dana Sedin, New Belgium Brewing Co.
President-Elect, Scott J. Britton, Duvel Moortgat, NV
Vice President, Robert Christiansen, New Belgium Brewing Co.
Past President, Chris D. Powell, University of Nottingham
Secretary, Christine H. Benz, E&J Gallo Winery
Treasurer, Karl Lakenburges, Anheuser-Busch Inc
Chair, Technical Committee, Joseph Palausky, Boulevard Brewing Co.
Chair, Publications Committee, Kimberly Bacigalupo, Sierra Nevada Brewing Co
Chair, Program Committee, Patricia Aron, Rahr Malting Co.
expand Electronic Communictions Committee
Chair, Kimberly Bacigalupo, Sierra Nevada Brewing Co
Member, Elizabeth Belden, Kansas City Bier Company
Member, Amanda Benson, Deschutes Brewery
Member, Arthur Conner
Member, Tony Fleming, Daredevil Brewing Co
Member, Samuel Mcelwee, Caboose Brewing Company
Member, Karen Stangl, Southern Tier Brewing Company
Ex-Officio, Scott J. Britton, Duvel Moortgat, NV
expand Finance Committee
Chair, Karl Lakenburges, Anheuser-Busch Inc
expand Journal Editorial Board
Editor-in-Chief, Inge Russell, American Society of Brewing Chemists
Editor, Guido Aerts, QiBD, Quality in Brewing and Distilling
Editor, Reginald Agu, Scotch Whisky Research Institute
Editor, Peter Aldred, Federation University Australia
Editor, Mogens L. Andersen, Univ of Copenhagen
Editor, Patricia Aron, Rahr Malting Co.
Editor, Christopher A. Boulton
Editor, Scott J. Britton, Duvel Moortgat, NV
Editor, David J. Cook, Univ of Nottingham
Editor, Chris Curtin, Oregon State University
Editor, Jessika De Clippeleer, Ghent University
Editor, Sylvie M. Deckers, PhD, Brasserie D'Orval
Editor, Stanley H. Duke, Univ of Wisconsin
Editor, Alek Egi, Kwantlen Polytechnic University
Editor, Robert T. Foster, II
Editor, Leif A. Garbe, VLB / TU Berlin
Editor, Cynthia A. Henson, USDA ARS MWA
Editor, Anne Hill, Heriot Watt Univ
Editor, Joanne Hort, University of Nottingham
Editor, Stephen James Lawrence, Univ of Nottingham
Editor, Qi Li, Jiangnan Univ
Editor, Elizabeth J. Lodolo, South African Breweries
Editor, Andrew J. MacIntosh, University of Florida
Editor, Dawn L. Maskell, Heriot-Watt University
Editor, Chris D. Powell, University of Nottingham
Editor, Gil W. Sanchez
Editor, Dana Sedin, New Belgium Brewing Co.
Editor, Sergio O. Serna Saldivar, Techologico de Monterrey
Editor, Thomas H. Shellhammer, Oregon State University
Editor, John Douglas Sheppard, North Carolina State Univ
Editor, R. Alex Speers, Dalhousie Univ
Editor, Doug Stewart, Coopers Brewery
Editor, Erna Storgards, VTT Technical Research Centre of Finland
Editor, Laurence Van Nedervelde, Institut Meurice
Editor, Kevin J. Verstrepen, KU Leuven
Editor, Daniel M. Vollmer, PhD, Anheuser-Busch Inbev
Editor, Graeme M. Walker, PhD, Univ of Abertay Dundee
Editor, Deliang Wang, China Natl Research Inst of Food & Fermentation Ind
Editor, Xiang S. Yin, Rahr Malting Co.
Editor, Martin Zarnkow, TU Munchen
Editor, Barry R. Ziola, University of Saskatchewan
expand L.A.B.S. Committee
Chair, Bobby Monsour, Rahr Corporation
Member, Patricia Aron, Rahr Malting Co.
Member, Brittney Leann Berg, Lallemand Brewing
Member, Matthew Bochman
Member, Jeffrey R. Callaway, Colorado State University
Member, Matthew J. Farber, University of the Sciences
Member, Scott R. Lafontaine, Oregon State University
Member, Anna Sauls, Highland Brewing Company
Member, Daniel Ryan Walter, Two Roads Brewing Co
expand Nominating Committee
Chair, Chris D. Powell, University of Nottingham
expand Program Committee
Chair, Sylvie M. Van Zandycke, Lallemand
Member, Patricia Aron, Rahr Malting Co.
Member, Lindsay Barr, New Belgium Brewing Co.
Member, Christine H. Benz, E&J Gallo Winery
Member, Harmonie Bettenhausen
Member, Scott J. Britton, Duvel Moortgat, NV
Member, James Conery, Sierra Nevada Brewing Co
Member, Aaron Golston, Lagunitas Brewing Co.
Member, Christina Hahn, Boston Beer Co.
Member, Josh Havill, University of Minnesota
Member, Amaey J. Mundkur
Member, Caroline Parnin, Lallemand Brewing
Member, Lauren N. Torres, Bell's Brewery, Inc.
Member, Lauren Zeidler, Ballast Point Brewing
expand Research Council
Chair, Xiang S. Yin, Rahr Malting Co.
Member, Scott J. Britton, Duvel Moortgat, NV
Member, Pat Fahey, Cicerone Certification Program
Member, Annette N. Fritsch, Boston Beer Co
Member, Paul L. Kramer, Rahr Malting
Member, Jeannette Kreft-Logsdon, Wyeast Laboratories Inc
Member, Yin Li, Malteurop North America Inc
Member, Joseph Palausky, Boulevard Brewing Co.
Member, Christina Schoenberger, Joh. Barth & Sohn GmbH & Co. KG
Member, Dana Sedin, New Belgium Brewing Co.
expand Technical Committee
Chair, Joseph Palausky, Boulevard Brewing Co.
Senior Advisor, Mark Eurich, New Belgium Brewing Co
Member, Lene M. Bech, Carlsberg Breweries
Member, Diane Bissmeyer, The Wolf Group
Member, Scott K. Brendecke, Microstar Logistics
Member, Robert T. Foster, II
Member, Katie Fromuth, Colorado State University
Member, Rebecca Jennings, Origin Malts
Member, Eric Jorgenson, Victory Brewing Company
Member, Aaron MacLeod, Hartwick College Center for Craft Food and Beverage
Member, Elizabeth Danielle Nagle, Ballast Point Brewing
Member, Caroline Pachello, MillerCoors
Member, Aaron Porter, Sierra Nevada Brewing Co
Member, Nils Rettberg, VLB Berlin
expand Webinar/Short Course Committee
Chair, Cassie Poirier, Briess Malting Co
Member, Victor A. Algazzali, John I. Haas, Inc.
Member, Christina Hahn, Boston Beer Co.
Member, Aaron Onio, Canadian Malting Barley Technical Centre
Member, Anna Sauls, Highland Brewing Company
Member, Riley Marie Seitz, Surly Brewing Company
Member, Sean Tynan, Rahr Malting Co
Ex-Officio, Linda Schmitt, ASBC
expand Yeast Symposium Planning Committee
Cochair, Patricia Aron, Rahr Malting Co.
Cochair, Jim Harbertson, Washington State Univ
Member, Christine H. Benz, E&J Gallo Winery
Member, Linda F. Bisson, Univ of California
Member, Chris Curtin, Oregon State University
Member, Barbara Dunn, Stanford University Medical School
Member, Christopher Gerling, Cornell University
Member, Dan Howard, ASEV
Member, Henry William Maca, HWM Yeast Solution LLC
Member, Kara Taylor, White Labs Inc
Member, Sylvie M. Van Zandycke, Lallemand
Ex-Officio, Carol Ericson, ASBC
Ex-Officio, Linda Schmitt, ASBC