Program and Events

Preliminary Schedule

Schedule is subject to change. 

Friday, June 2

8:00 a.m.–5:00 p.m. Pre-Meeting Course: Sensory (Day 1)

Saturday, June 3

8:00 a.m.–5:00 p.m. Pre-Meeting Course: Sensory (Day 2)
7:00–7:30 p.m. First-Timers Mixer
​7:309:00 p.m. Brains & Beer Trivia Night

Sunday, June 4

7:30–8:30 a.m. Speaker Breakfast
8:30–10:00 a.m. Opening Session and Keynote: What's Brewing in Yeast Genetics
10:15 a.m.–12:00 p.m. Technical Session 1: Omics
10:15 a.m.–12:00 p.m. Workshop: Cross-Brewing Quality Assurance
11:00 a.m.–3:00 p.m. ​Exhibitor Set-up
​1:302:30 p.m. ​Innovative Methods Session
2:454:00 p.m. ​Workshop: Craft Distilling I - Technical Discussion
2:454:00 p.m. ​Workshop: Back to Basics: How to set up a Brewing Quality Lab
2:454:00 p.m. Technical Session 2: Hops I
4:00–6:00 p.m. Exhibits and Posters Opening Happy Hour

Monday, June 5

8:30–10:15 a.m. Workshop: New Frontiers in Microbiology
​8:30–10:15 a.m. Technical Session 3: Analytical Flavors
​10:30 a.m.–12:30 p.m. Workshop: The U.S. Malt Scene: Hot Topics and Hip Approaches
12:30–2:30 p.m. Exhibits, Posters, and Lunch
​2:30–3:30 p.m. ​Beer Time Tales
​3:30–4:45 p.m. Technical Session 4: Yeast
​3:30–4:45 p.m. Workshop: Craft Distilling II - Tasting
3:30–4:45 p.m.
Workshop: Hops I - Sensory Evaluation of Hops

Tuesday, June 6

8:30–10:15 a.m. Workshop: Hops II - Interfacing with the Hop Industry
8:30–10:30 a.m. Workshop: Technical Barrel Aging
​9:20–10:15 a.m. Technical Session 5: Stability
10:30–11:30 a.m. Guest Speaker Session: Studying the Yeasts of Yesterday to Generate the Beer Yeasts of Tomorrow
11:30 a.m.–1:30 p.m. Exhibits, Posters, and Lunch
​1:30–4:00 p.m. ​Exhibitor Move-Out
1:45–3:30 p.m. Workshop: Application of Chromatography to Brewing Analysis
​1:45–3:30 p.m. ​Building a Research Program for Craft Breweries
​1:45–3:30 p.m. Technical Session 6: Sensory
​3:45–4:30 p.m. ​Beer Abby
7:00–9:30 p.m. Suds & Sand Beach Party

Wednesday, June 7

8:15–10:00 a.m. Technical Session 7: In-Process QA
​8:15–10:00 a.m. Technical Session 8: Microbiology
​9:00–11:00 a.m. ​Workshop: Executing and Understanding Sensory Thresholds in Beer
​10:15–11:30 a.m. Technical Session 9: Hops II
11:30 a.m.–1:00 p.m. Beer-lympics